
Santa Clarita is a Los Angeles County city of about 230,000 people, roughly 30 miles north of downtown L.A. and 52–70 minutes from Union Station by Metrolink. Homes in the valley sold for a median of about $800,000 over the past year.
Closed residential sales in the nine Santa Clarita Valley ZIP codes, Oct 2025–Sep 2026.
Whether Santa Clarita suits you comes down to budget, commute and home type, and the numbers are public. The city has 230,428 residents (City of Santa Clarita, January 1, 2025). It was incorporated on December 15, 1987, and now covers more than 73 square miles. The wider Santa Clarita Valley has about 300,000 residents across 520 square miles, and its median household income is $139,000, against $106,600 for Los Angeles County (SCVEDC, 2025 Economic Outlook). The median home sale price in the valley was about $800,000 over the past year (closed sales, Oct 2025–Sep 2026).
The Santa Clarita Valley is in northern Los Angeles County, about 30 miles north of downtown Los Angeles (SCVEDC). Interstate 5 and State Route 14 connect it south to the San Fernando Valley and Los Angeles. SR-14 also continues to Palmdale and Lancaster, and State Route 126 leads to Ventura County (SCVEDC regional map).
The City of Santa Clarita takes in Canyon Country, Newhall, Saugus and Valencia. Castaic, Stevenson Ranch, Sunset Pointe, Tesoro, Val Verde, Westridge, Newhall Ranch and Agua Dulce are unincorporated communities next to the city (SCVEDC). That distinction matters for some county programs; see first-time buyer programs.
Metrolink's Antelope Valley Line takes 52 to 70 minutes from the valley's four stations to L.A. Union Station on weekdays, under the timetable effective May 4, 2026.
| Station | Weekday ride to L.A. Union Station |
|---|---|
| Vista Canyon | 70 minutes |
| Via Princessa | 67 minutes |
| Santa Clarita | 60 minutes |
| Newhall | 52 minutes |
There are 12 weekday trains toward Los Angeles. The first leaves Vista Canyon at 5:10 a.m., and departures run roughly hourly through the morning. Trains also stop at Sylmar/San Fernando, Sun Valley, Burbank Airport–North, Burbank–Downtown and Glendale. Return trains leave Union Station between 6:39 a.m. and 7:39 p.m. Check metrolinktrains.com for current times before you rely on a schedule.
Home buyers usually compare six communities: Valencia, Saugus, Canyon Country, Newhall, Stevenson Ranch and Castaic. Valley sales are recorded under these community names, which don't match city limits exactly.
| Community | Median sale price | Median $/sq ft | Homes sold | Median single-family price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valencia | $799,925 | $427 | 868 | $915,000 |
| Saugus | $819,500 | $416 | 492 | $865,000 |
| Canyon Country | $765,000 | $419 | 541 | $811,250 |
| Newhall | $590,000 | $427 | 235 | $875,000 |
| Stevenson Ranch | $1,155,000 | $443 | 114 | $1,199,500 |
| Castaic | $799,900 | $403 | 225 | $807,500 |
| All SCV (9 ZIPs) | $799,000 | $421 | 2,589 | $875,000 |
Closed residential sales, Oct 2025–Sep 2026.
Medians move with the mix of homes sold, so compare the single-family column as well as the overall median.
For tract-level detail, see Santa Clarita neighborhoods and Saugus vs. Valencia.
Housing is the biggest cost. The valley-wide median sale price was $799,000, single-family homes ran $875,000 and condos and townhomes $535,000 (closed sales, Oct 2025–Sep 2026). Prices have eased slightly: the median was $810,000 in the prior 12 months, and homes now take a median 30 days to sell, up from 26. On October 7, 2026, there were 798 active listings at a median list price of $750,000.
Other housing costs to plan for:
First-time buyers can compare assistance options in First-Time Home Buyer Programs in Santa Clarita and the condo and townhome guide.
Public schools in the valley are split between one high school district and four elementary districts.
The high schools most often listed on sales from October 2024 to September 2026 were Valencia High for Valencia and Castaic, Saugus High for Saugus, Canyon High for Canyon Country, Hart High for Newhall and West Ranch High for Stevenson Ranch. Attendance boundaries change, so confirm any address with the district before you buy.
The Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department's Santa Clarita Valley Station recorded 2,640 Part I crimes in the City of Santa Clarita in 2025, down 11.7% from 2,990 in 2024.
| City of Santa Clarita | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crimes | 366 | 395 | +7.9% |
| Property crimes | 2,624 | 2,245 | −14.4% |
| All Part I crimes | 2,990 | 2,640 | −11.7% |
LASD Santa Clarita Valley Station, Part I crimes, city area only (unincorporated areas are reported separately).
Measured against the city's January 2025 population, that is about 11.5 Part I crimes per 1,000 residents. The figures are citywide; LASD does not publish them by neighborhood.
The city has about 80 miles of trails and 20 miles of paseos, which are off-street paths built for walking, biking and commuting (City of Santa Clarita Parks Division). The regional river trail is the backbone of the network, with trailheads at Iron Horse, Promenade, Auto Center, South Fork, Camp Plenty Road and Lost Canyon Road. Bike lockers are available at the Via Princessa, Santa Clarita and Jan Heidt Metrolink stations.
The city counted 40 parks in 2026. Recent projects include new multi-sport fields and pickleball courts at Via Princessa Park and an outdoor exercise staircase.
Summers are hot and dry, and nearly all rain falls in winter. At NOAA's Newhall 5 NW station (1991–2020 normals):
The valley has about 97,000 local jobs (SCVEDC, 2025 Economic Outlook). The largest employers are:
| Employer | Employees |
|---|---|
| Six Flags Magic Mountain | 3,000 |
| William S. Hart Union High School District | 2,049 |
| College of the Canyons | 1,829 |
| Henry Mayo Newhall Hospital | 1,695 |
| CalArts | 1,629 |
| Saugus Union School District | 1,314 |
SCVEDC Top Employers list.
SCVEDC lists the area's main industries as aerospace and defense, bioscience and medical devices, advanced manufacturing, digital media and entertainment, IT, and corporate and professional services. Other large employers include Princess Cruises, Boston Scientific, Advanced Bionics, Woodward HRT and The Master's University.
Six Flags Magic Mountain in Valencia is the valley's best-known attraction and its largest private employer. Beyond it, the trail and paseo network and the city's parks cover most everyday recreation. Higher education options include College of the Canyons, CalArts and The Master's University.
Racquel Wilder is a relocation specialist with Pinnacle Estate Properties in Valencia. For how relocation help works, read what a Santa Clarita relocation specialist does and how relocation specialists help Santa Clarita buyers.
Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 vs. Oct 2024 – Sep 2025
| Measure | Last 12 months | Prior 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 2,475 | 2,526 |
| Median sale price | $796,630 | $810,000 |
| Median price per sq ft | $422 | $435 |
| Median days on market | 29 | 26 |
| Sale price vs. original list price | 98.4% | 98.7% |
| Median single-family price | $870,000 | $878,500 |
| Median condo/townhome price | $532,278 | $560,000 |
| Typical monthly HOA (homes with an HOA) | $245 | $240 |
| Active listings today | 731 | — |
Source: Racquel Wilder Realty analysis of closed residential sales, October 7, 2026. Medians shift with the mix of homes sold; ask for a price-point read before deciding.
About 30 miles north of downtown Los Angeles, according to SCVEDC. On weekdays, Metrolink's Antelope Valley Line takes 52 minutes from Newhall station and 70 minutes from Vista Canyon to Union Station.
The median sale price across the Santa Clarita Valley was $799,000 from October 2025 to September 2026: $875,000 for single-family homes and $535,000 for condos and townhomes (closed sales).
Canyon Country, Newhall, Saugus and Valencia. Castaic, Stevenson Ranch, Tesoro, Westridge and several other nearby communities are unincorporated Los Angeles County.
The William S. Hart Union High School District serves grades 7–12. Elementary grades are served by the Saugus Union, Newhall, Sulphur Springs Union and Castaic Union districts, depending on address.
LASD recorded 2,640 Part I crimes in the city in 2025, down 11.7% from 2024. That is about 11.5 per 1,000 residents.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals for Newhall show an August average high of 95.8°F and about 16.8 inches of rain a year, mostly from December through March.
Racquel Wilder, a relocation specialist with Pinnacle Estate Properties in Valencia, can send current sales and listings for the communities on your shortlist.
Contact Racquel