Racquel Wilder Realty

Condos and Townhomes in Santa Clarita

Condos and townhomes in the Santa Clarita Valley sold for a median of $535,000 over the last 12 months, with median HOA dues of $430 a month (Oct 2025–Sep 2026). Here are prices by area, plus how FHA approval, insurance, special assessments, rental rules and HOA documents work.

673
Condo and townhome sales, last 12 months
$535,000
Median sale price (prior year: $560,000)
$430/mo
Median HOA dues
327
Listed for sale now (median ask about $500,000)

Closed condominium and townhouse sales, nine Santa Clarita Valley ZIP codes, Oct 2025–Sep 2026 (prior year Oct 2024–Sep 2025); active listings as of Oct 7, 2026.

How much do condos and townhomes cost in Santa Clarita?

Condos and townhomes in the Santa Clarita Valley sold for a median of $535,000 over the last 12 months, down from $560,000 the year before (closed sales, Oct 2025–Sep 2026 vs. Oct 2024–Sep 2025). 673 attached homes closed, about a quarter of the valley's 2,589 sales, at a median of $414 per square foot for about 1,200 square feet and two bedrooms.

A median moves with the mix of what sold, so a lower figure partly reflects more small units closing, not just softer prices. As of October 7, 2026, 327 condos and townhomes were listed for sale at a median asking price of about $500,000, with the lowest at $240,000. For comparison, the valley's median single-family sale was $875,000 (Oct 2025–Sep 2026).

How do condo and townhome prices compare across Santa Clarita?

Valencia has the most attached-home sales and the highest medians; Canyon Country and Newhall have the lowest entry prices.

AreaTypeSalesMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian sizeMedian HOA/moMedian days on market
ValenciaCondo158$535,500$4441,170 sq ft$43040
ValenciaTownhouse141$668,800$3851,704 sq ft$42535
SaugusCondo46$440,000$471939 sq ft$36641
SaugusTownhouse59$590,000$3981,440 sq ft$31138
Canyon CountryCondo83$393,000$419960 sq ft$52238
Canyon CountryTownhouse32$515,000$3891,268 sq ft$47435
NewhallCondo92$435,000$413982 sq ft$55045
NewhallTownhouse28$520,000$4141,256 sq ft$45545
Stevenson RanchCondo6$570,000$4861,239 sq ft$41241
Stevenson RanchTownhouse6$588,500$4331,395 sq ft$40746
CastaicCondo10$537,500$3621,443 sq ft$36953
CastaicTownhouse1$605,000$3131,932 sq ft$24013
Santa ClaritaCondo8$606,750$4031,359 sq ft$30659
Santa ClaritaTownhouse3$540,000$3941,370 sq ft$43822

Closed condominium and townhouse sales, nine Santa Clarita Valley ZIP codes, Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Small samples (under 15 sales) can swing widely.

Newhall's condo figures include Friendly Valley, an age-restricted community that had 54 closed sales over the same period, most of them condos. Its rules and prices are covered in the 55+ communities guide.

What is the difference between a condo, a townhome and a detached condo?

The difference is mostly about what you own, not what the building looks like. Federal FHA rules define a condominium project as one where owners hold an undivided interest in the common elements, and the units can be "attached, semi-detached, detached, or manufactured housing units."

  • Condo: you own the unit's interior space and a shared interest in the land, building exterior and common areas.
  • Townhome: often a multi-level attached home. Some sit on their own lot; many in Santa Clarita are legally condominiums. A "Townhouse" label alone won't tell you which.
  • Detached condo: a stand-alone house under a condominium plan, which FHA calls a "site condominium." Several new collections are sold this way. Lennar describes Sapphire at FivePoint Valencia as single-family homes, yet its 6 sales in the last year were recorded as condominiums (median $747,490).

The legal form decides who insures and repairs the roof and exterior, which insurance policy you need, and which FHA approval rules apply. The preliminary title report and the CC&Rs show which one you are buying.

What do condo and townhome HOA dues cover?

Every condo and townhome sale in the valley carried HOA dues, at a median of $430 a month (Oct 2025–Sep 2026). By area and type, medians ran from $311 for Saugus townhouses to $550 for Newhall condos.

According to the California Department of Insurance, a condominium association generally buys insurance for the building structure and common areas. Beyond that, what dues pay for depends on the association's budget, so read the annual budget report. Under Civil Code §5300 it must include a pro forma operating budget, a summary of the association's reserves and a summary of the reserve funding plan, and it is part of the resale disclosure package (see the document list below). Compare monthly dues against what you would otherwise pay for exterior repairs, landscaping and building insurance on a detached house.

Can I buy a Santa Clarita condo with an FHA loan?

Only if the unit qualifies under FHA's condo rules. Under 24 CFR §203.43b, a unit must be in a condominium project approved by HUD (or by a lender with that authority), or qualify separately as a site condominium or through a "Single-Unit Approval."

To check a complex, use HUD's FHA condominium lookup: choose California, enter Los Angeles County or the city, and look at the status. HUD shows projects as Approved, Expired, Rejected or Withdrawn. An expired approval is worth raising with a lender early. In the last year, 17% of Santa Clarita condo and townhome purchases used FHA or VA financing, and 23% were cash (Oct 2025–Sep 2026).

What insurance does a condo owner need?

A condo owner typically needs a unit-owner policy (often called HO-6) on top of the association's master policy. The California Department of Insurance says a unit-owner policy covers personal property, loss of use, personal liability and medical payments, plus damage to the interior and improvements the owner must maintain under the association's rules. It notes that loss-of-use coverage is generally capped at 40% of the personal property limit.

The Department also flags loss-assessment coverage, which pays for certain association assessments levied after a loss, and suggests checking how much earthquake coverage it provides. Ask for the master policy before you remove contingencies so you know where the association's coverage stops.

Can the HOA charge a special assessment?

Yes, within limits. Under California Civil Code §5605, unless the members approve, a board can't raise regular assessments more than 20% over the prior year or levy special assessments that together exceed 5% of the association's budgeted gross expenses for the year. A majority of a quorum of members has to approve anything larger.

The special-assessment field was empty on every condo and townhome sale in the last year, so don't rely on the listing. The HOA's written statement under Civil Code §4525 must show current regular and special assessments, and any increases the board has approved but that aren't due yet.

Can I rent out a condo in Santa Clarita?

Generally yes. California Civil Code §4741 bars HOA rules that prohibit or unreasonably restrict renting, and it bars rental caps below 25% of the units. An association can still ban short-term rentals of 30 days or less. Read the CC&Rs and rules before counting on rental income, since a §4525 disclosure must describe any rental prohibition in the governing documents.

Which HOA documents should I read before buying?

California Civil Code §4525 lists what the seller must provide to a buyer as soon as practicable before closing. The list includes:

  1. All governing documents (CC&Rs, bylaws, rules), plus a statement if the association isn't incorporated.
  2. A statement about any age restriction that differs from Civil Code §51.3.
  3. The association's most recent annual budget report and related annual disclosures.
  4. A written HOA statement of current regular and special assessments, unpaid amounts, fines and late charges.
  5. Any unresolved violation notice on the unit.
  6. Any initial list of construction defects, and the latest information on any builder settlement.
  7. Board-approved changes in assessments or fees that are not yet due.
  8. A statement describing any rental prohibition.
  9. On request, the last 12 months of approved board meeting minutes.
  10. The most recent inspection report under Civil Code §5551, which covers wood-supported balconies, decks, stairways and walkways more than six feet above ground.

Request the minutes. They often show pending repairs, insurance changes or disputes before those show up in the budget.

Where do first-time buyers start?

Attached homes cost far less than detached houses here: the $535,000 condo and townhome median compares with $875,000 for single-family homes (Oct 2025–Sep 2026). See first-time home buyer programs in Santa Clarita for down payment help, and the post on HOA vs. no HOA for the trade-offs. New attached homes are covered in the new construction guide.

Santa Clarita condos and townhomes: FAQ

What is the median condo price in Santa Clarita?

Condos and townhomes in the Santa Clarita Valley sold for a median of $535,000 from October 2025 through September 2026, down from $560,000 the prior year (closed sales). Canyon Country condos had the lowest median at $393,000.

How much are HOA dues for Santa Clarita condos?

The median was $430 a month across 673 condo and townhome sales in the last 12 months. Medians by area and type ranged from $311 for Saugus townhouses to $550 for Newhall condos.

How do I know if a Santa Clarita condo is FHA-approved?

Search the complex on HUD's FHA condominium lookup and check that its status is Approved. Under 24 CFR §203.43b, a unit in an unapproved project may still qualify through a Single-Unit Approval or as a site condominium, so ask your lender.

Can a Santa Clarita HOA ban rentals?

Not entirely. California Civil Code §4741 bars rules that prohibit or unreasonably restrict renting and bars caps below 25% of units, though an HOA may prohibit rentals of 30 days or less.

What HOA documents does a California condo seller have to provide?

Civil Code §4525 requires the governing documents, the annual budget report, an HOA statement of assessments and fees, unresolved violation notices, any rental-prohibition statement, and the most recent balcony and elevated-walkway inspection report, among other items. Board minutes from the last 12 months are provided on request.

Comparing complexes?

Racquel Wilder can pull recent sales for a specific complex, check its FHA status, and go through the HOA documents with you before you remove contingencies.

Contact Racquel
Do you have questions? Call or text today, we are here to help!
📞 661-475-6342