
198 new homes closed in the Santa Clarita Valley from October 2025 to September 2026 at a median of about $860,000, and Lennar built about two of every three. Here are the communities selling now, what HOA dues and Mello-Roos taxes look like, and how builder purchases work.
Closed residential sales flagged as new construction, nine Santa Clarita Valley ZIP codes, Oct 2025–Sep 2026.
198 newly built homes closed in the Santa Clarita Valley between October 2025 and September 2026, at a median price of about $860,000 (closed sales, Oct 2025–Sep 2026). That is roughly 8% of the 2,589 homes that closed in the valley's nine ZIP codes over the same 12 months, where the overall median was about $799,000.
Most of the building is in Valencia, which includes the Tesoro Highlands and FivePoint Valencia master plans.
| Area | New-home sales | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valencia | 162 | $802,490 | $348 | 2,340 sq ft |
| Canyon Country | 17 | $914,000 | $468 | 1,955 sq ft |
| Castaic | 12 | $1,019,995 | $399 | 2,430 sq ft |
| Newhall | 4 | $938,500 | $415 | 2,267 sq ft |
| Saugus, Val Verde, Santa Clarita | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Closed sales of new-construction homes, Oct 2025–Sep 2026.
The mix matters when reading those medians. 87 of the 198 sales were condominiums or townhouses (median $699,990), and the single-family homes had a median of about $1,082,000 (Oct 2025–Sep 2026).
Lennar sold about two of every three new homes in the valley over the last 12 months, according to the builder names entered on closed sales.
| Builder | Closed sales, Oct 2025–Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| Lennar | 128 |
| Tri Pointe Homes (including name variants) | 19 |
| Toll Brothers | 15 |
| Williams Homes | 11 |
| KB Home | 6 |
| No builder name entered | 19 |
Closed sales of new-construction homes in the nine Santa Clarita Valley ZIP codes.
The communities below were listed as selling on the builders' own websites in October 2026. Closed-sale figures are sales in tracts identified by that collection name, Oct 2025–Sep 2026; current pricing is the builder's posted "from" price or range, or active listings on October 7, 2026, and it changes often.
| Community | Builder | Location | Home type (per builder) | Closed sales and median | Current pricing (builder site or active listings) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arches, Tesoro Highlands | Lennar | Tesoro Highlands, Valencia | Single-family | 14 at $1,084,995 | Two active listings, $1,079,990–$1,274,990 |
| Montilla, Tesoro Highlands | Lennar | Tesoro Highlands, Valencia | Single-family, two-story | 16 at $1,122,490 | n/a |
| Sierra Bella, Tesoro Highlands | Lennar | Tesoro Highlands, Valencia | Age-qualified (55+), gated | 17 at $734,990 (Sierra Bella II) | $699,990–$809,990 |
| Toll Brothers at Tesoro Highlands | Toll Brothers | Tesoro Highlands, Valencia | Single-family | 9 at $1,584,375 | From $1,599,000 (Bella Terra), $1,799,000 (Alta Monte) |
| Opal North and Opal South | Lennar | FivePoint Valencia | Single-family detached | 11 at $699,990 (Opal North) | Active listing at $654,990 (Opal South) |
| Sapphire | Lennar | FivePoint Valencia | Single-family | 6 at $747,490 | n/a |
| Sunstone | Lennar | FivePoint Valencia | Attached and detached | 5 at $669,990 | Active listing at $844,990 |
| Ruby | Lennar | FivePoint Valencia | Attached and detached | 14 at $759,995 | Active listing at $684,990 |
| Coral | Lennar | FivePoint Valencia | Paired homes | 10 at $632,490 | n/a |
| Jewel | Lennar | FivePoint Valencia | Duplex homes | 7 at $699,990 | Active listings, $599,990–$679,990 |
| Hollis and Sutton | Lennar | Valencia master plan | Single-family | n/a | Active listing at $949,990 (Hollis) |
| Skylar II | Toll Brothers | Valencia | Single-family, 5 bedrooms, 3,600–4,200 sq ft | 6 at $1,707,316 (Skylar) | From $1,349,000 |
| Lark at Valencia | Tri Pointe Homes | Valencia | Three-story, 2,335–2,822 sq ft | 2 at $825,561 | From the low $800s |
| Wren at Valencia | Tri Pointe Homes | Valencia | Townhomes and condos, 1,812–2,151 sq ft | n/a | From the mid $600s |
| Iris, Poppy and Quinn at Valencia | KB Home | Valencia | n/a | 2 at $698,995 (Iris) | From $599,990 (Iris), $670,990 (Poppy), $760,990 (Quinn) |
| Altis at Skyline | Tri Pointe Homes | Skyline, Santa Clarita 91351 | 55+, gated, single-story, 1,511–2,621 sq ft | n/a | From $699,000 |
| Luna at Skyline | Tri Pointe Homes | Skyline, Santa Clarita | One- and two-story, 2,085–2,950 sq ft | n/a | From the $900s |
| Williams Ranch | Williams Homes | Castaic | Single-family detached on lots of about 7,000–23,000 sq ft | 11 at $1,039,990 | From $913,692 |
| Pelona Hills | Intracorp | Sand Canyon area, Canyon Country | Single-family detached, 1,830–2,181 sq ft | n/a | Two active Intracorp listings, $799,990–$889,990 |
| Sage at Sand Canyon | Lennar | Sand Canyon, Santa Clarita | Attached and detached | n/a | $649,990–$799,990 |
| Hillcrest | Lennar | Stevenson Ranch | Single-family, 4–5 bedrooms | n/a | $1,289,990–$1,509,990 |
Several collections that closed sales in the last year, including earlier Lennar collections at Tesoro Highlands, no longer appear on the builders' sites and are left out here. For neighborhood context, see the Tesoro guide and the Skyline Ranch guide.
The builder writes the purchase contract, sets the deposit and controls the options menu, so the terms are less negotiable than in a resale where both sides use standard forms. Williams Homes, for example, states that a Williams Ranch purchase requires a $20,000 to $25,000 deposit, that plan changes are limited to its approved options program before a cut-off date, and that custom floor plan changes are not available.
Other differences to plan for:
Nearly every new home here comes with an HOA: 98% of new-construction sales listed HOA dues, at a median of $338 a month (Oct 2025–Sep 2026). Medians were $338 in Valencia, $283 in Canyon Country, $385 in Castaic and $284 in Newhall. By collection, medians ranged from about $250 (Skylar) to $483 (Sierra Bella and several other Tesoro Highlands tracts).
Builders publish estimates too. Williams Homes estimates Williams Ranch dues at $384 a month at build-out, covering a planned clubhouse, pool, trails, parks, private streets and common-area landscaping, among other items, subject to Department of Real Estate budget approval. Tri Pointe lists $275 a month at build-out for Lark at Valencia and $283 for Altis at Skyline. Some homes belong to more than one association, so ask for the budget of every HOA that governs the lot.
Mello-Roos is a special tax levied by a Community Facilities District (CFD) to pay for public facilities or services in a new development, and it is billed on top of regular property taxes. California Government Code §53341.5 requires a subdivider to give buyers a signed "Notice of Special Tax" before they sign a purchase contract. That notice must say the tax is in addition to regular property taxes, is imposed because the property is in a new development, and that the property may be foreclosed on if the tax goes unpaid.
Listing data doesn't show Mello-Roos amounts. Some builders publish estimates:
| Community | Builder's published tax estimate |
|---|---|
| Williams Ranch (Castaic) | Total tax rate, including Mello-Roos, of about 1.51% |
| Lark at Valencia | Base rate of 1.1617%–1.168373% plus annual assessments of $5,937 |
| Altis at Skyline | Base rate of 1.1869% plus annual assessments of $1,423–$1,573 |
| Sierra Bella, Tesoro Highlands | Approximate tax rate of 1.3% |
Builder estimates as posted in October 2026; the builders label them estimates, not guarantees.
Where to check the actual amount:
Builders generally pay a cooperating agent only if that agent is registered at the buyer's first contact. Lennar's posted policy says the buyer must register the broker at their first interaction with a Lennar employee, the broker must accompany the buyer on the initial visit (in person, self-guided or virtual), and a purchase agreement must be signed within 60 days of registration. Tri Pointe's site says a broker or agent must register the client in person on the client's first visit to each community.
The on-site sales team works for the builder. A buyer's own agent can compare the builder's contract, incentives and lot premiums against resale options, so it helps to bring one to the very first visit. Otherwise the builder may not recognize that agent later.
No. New homes sold for a median of about $356 per square foot, compared with $421 for all Santa Clarita Valley sales (Oct 2025–Sep 2026). New homes cost more in total because they are bigger: a median of 2,331 square feet and four bedrooms, versus 1,850 square feet and three bedrooms valley-wide.
When comparing monthly costs, add the HOA ($338 median for new homes, versus $245 for valley homes that have an HOA) and any special taxes. For resale alternatives at similar prices, see homes for sale in Valencia and condos and townhomes in Santa Clarita. Age-qualified options are covered in the 55+ communities guide.
198 new-construction homes closed in the Santa Clarita Valley from October 2025 through September 2026, at a median price of $860,061 (closed sales). 162 of them were in Valencia, which includes Tesoro Highlands and FivePoint Valencia.
Lennar, with 128 of the 198 new-construction closings in the last 12 months according to builder names on closed sales. Tri Pointe Homes, Toll Brothers, Williams Homes and KB Home followed.
Many new communities carry special taxes or assessments on top of the base property tax. Williams Homes estimates a total rate of about 1.51% including Mello-Roos at Williams Ranch, and Tri Pointe lists annual assessments of $5,937 at Lark at Valencia. Check the builder's Notice of Special Tax and the preliminary title report for the exact figure.
Yes, but register the agent at your first visit. Lennar requires the broker to accompany the buyer on the initial visit, and Tri Pointe requires in-person registration on the client's first visit to each community.
Yes, at the median. New homes sold for about $356 per square foot versus $421 valley-wide, but they were larger (2,331 sq ft median), so the total price was higher (Oct 2025–Sep 2026).
Bring an agent to the first visit so the builder registers them. Racquel Wilder can join that visit, review the builder's contract and incentives, and pull recent resale comparisons for the same area.
Contact Racquel