
131 homes in age-restricted communities sold in the Santa Clarita Valley over the last 12 months at a median of about $685,000, and Friendly Valley in Newhall accounted for 54 of them (Oct 2025–Sep 2026). This guide compares each community's prices, HOA dues and home types, and explains the 55+ rules and Prop 19.
Closed residential sales flagged as senior communities, nine Santa Clarita Valley ZIP codes, Oct 2025–Sep 2026; active listings as of Oct 7, 2026.
131 homes in age-restricted communities closed in the Santa Clarita Valley between October 2025 and September 2026, at a median of about $685,000 (closed sales flagged as senior communities, Oct 2025–Sep 2026). That is about 5% of all valley sales. Friendly Valley in Newhall accounted for 54 of them, and Lennar's Sierra Bella collections at Tesoro Highlands accounted for 21 more.
Choices split into two groups: established resale communities (Friendly Valley, Belcaro, Galloway, Verano at Aliento) and new construction (Sierra Bella at Tesoro Highlands and Altis at Skyline). On October 7, 2026, 48 senior-flagged homes were listed for sale in the valley, 30 of them in Friendly Valley's main tract.
These are the communities whose sales are designated as senior housing, with the last 12 months of results.
| Community | Area | Home types | Year built (homes sold) | Sales | Median sale | Median HOA/mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly Valley (main tract) | Newhall | Mostly condos; some townhomes and detached homes | 1963–1986 | 50 | $422,500 | $564 |
| Belcaro: The Greens | Valencia | Single-family | 2003–2005 | 7 | $760,000 | $554 |
| Belcaro: The Liberty | Valencia | Single-family | 2004–2005 | 6 | $770,000 | $449 |
| Galloway 55+ | Saugus | Single-family | 2018–2021 | 5 | $715,000 | $252 |
| Verano at Aliento | Canyon Country | Single-family | 2019–2020 | 3 | $767,000 | $427 |
| Sierra Bella II, Tesoro Highlands (new) | Valencia | Filed as condominiums | 2025–2026 | 17 | $734,990 | $483 |
| Altis at Skyline (new) | Santa Clarita | Single-family, single-story | 2026 | 1 | $720,000 | $295 |
Closed sales in tracts identified by these names, Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Counts under 10 are small samples.
A few notes on the table:
A community can legally limit residents by age if it qualifies as "housing for older persons" under the federal Fair Housing Act. HUD's regulations set three tests:
In practice, the 80% rule means some homes may have no resident over 55, but the CC&Rs can be stricter than the federal minimum. California's Civil Code §51.3 sets the state rules. A "senior citizen" is 55 or older in a senior citizen housing development, and certain "qualified permanent residents" may live with them. One example is a person who lived with the senior before that senior's death, hospitalization or other prolonged absence and who was 45 or older, or was the senior's spouse, cohabitant or primary caregiver. Under Civil Code §4525, a seller must give the buyer a statement about any age restriction that differs from §51.3. Read that statement and the CC&Rs before writing an offer.
Friendly Valley's shared facilities are run by the Friendly Valley Recreational Association, a nonprofit whose stated mission is to maintain the recreational facilities and common areas, "which include golf courses, clubhouses, business office, roads, sports courts, green belts." Its nonprofit profile describes about 290 acres in Newhall with 13 village associations and 1,290 units.
Each home belongs to one of those village associations. The median for Friendly Valley's main tract was $564 a month over the last 12 months (Oct 2025–Sep 2026). Before making an offer, ask which village a unit belongs to, and request that village association's budget along with the recreational association's. No official association website could be confirmed for this guide.
Other Friendly Valley figures (Oct 2024–Sep 2026):
See the Friendly Valley neighborhood guide for more.
Two builders were selling age-restricted new homes in October 2026.
Sierra Bella at Tesoro Highlands (Lennar).
Altis at Skyline (Tri Pointe Homes).
Both builders require a buyer's agent to be registered at the first visit. The new construction guide has details.
Under Proposition 19, a homeowner who is over age 55 (or physically and permanently disabled) can carry the taxable value of their current home to a replacement home anywhere in California, up to three times. The California State Board of Equalization lists these conditions:
Start with the valley's median single-family sale of $875,000 (Oct 2025–Sep 2026). Against that:
| Move to | Median or starting price | Difference before selling costs | Median HOA/mo |
|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly Valley | $422,500 | about $452,500 | $564 |
| Belcaro (The Greens) | $760,000 | about $115,000 | $554 |
| Sierra Bella II (new) | $734,990 | about $140,000 | $483 |
| Altis at Skyline (new) | from $699,000 | about $176,000 | $283 (builder estimate) |
Prices from closed sales Oct 2025–Sep 2026, except Altis (Tri Pointe's posted starting price, October 2026).
All four are below the median sale price, so under Prop 19 each would count as "equal or lesser value" for someone selling a home at that price. Selling costs, HOA dues and any special assessments on the new home still need to fit the budget. A $564 monthly HOA works out to about $6,800 a year. For an estimate of your current home's value, use the home valuation page.
Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 vs. Oct 2024 – Sep 2025
| Measure | Last 12 months | Prior 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 72 | 71 |
| Median sale price | $458,750 | $495,000 |
| Median price per sq ft | $398 | $429 |
| Median days on market | 46 | 34 |
| Sale price vs. original list price | 97.4% | 98.5% |
| Median single-family price | $747,500 | $815,000 |
| Median condo/townhome price | $415,000 | $382,000 |
| Typical monthly HOA (homes with an HOA) | $550 | $498 |
| Active listings today | 36 | — |
Source: Racquel Wilder Realty analysis of closed residential sales in tracts named for this community, compiled by Racquel Wilder Realty on October 7, 2026. Medians shift with the mix of homes sold; ask for a price-point read before deciding.
Resale options include Friendly Valley in Newhall, Belcaro in Valencia, Galloway in Saugus and Verano at Aliento in Canyon Country. New age-restricted homes were selling at Sierra Bella at Tesoro Highlands (Lennar) and Altis at Skyline (Tri Pointe Homes) in October 2026.
Friendly Valley, where homes sold for a median of $422,500 over the last 12 months and HOA dues in the main tract had a median of $564 a month (Oct 2025–Sep 2026). The typical home there is a two-bedroom condo of about 980 square feet.
Not under federal law. HUD's rule requires at least 80% of occupied units to have at least one resident 55 or older, but a community's CC&Rs and California Civil Code §51.3 set the specific occupancy rules, so read them before buying.
Often, yes. Under Prop 19, homeowners over 55 can transfer their taxable value to a replacement principal residence anywhere in California within two years, up to three times, with an adjustment if the new home costs more (California State Board of Equalization).
Medians over the last 12 months ranged from $252 a month at Galloway to $564 in Friendly Valley's main tract (Oct 2025–Sep 2026). Tri Pointe estimates $283 a month at build-out for Altis at Skyline.
Racquel Wilder can pull recent sales in a specific village or tract, request the HOA and age-restriction documents, and time a sale and purchase around the Prop 19 deadlines.
Contact Racquel