Racquel Wilder Realty

Homes for Sale in Canyon Country, CA

Canyon Country is the eastern part of the City of Santa Clarita, along the Santa Clara River and the SR-14 corridor. There were 541 closed home sales there from October 2025 through September 2026, at a median price of about $765,000. Single-family homes sold for a median of about $811,000 and condos and townhomes for about $412,000.

Market Report
Where is Canyon Country, and how do you get around?

Where is Canyon Country, and how do you get around?

Canyon Country is the eastern part of the City of Santa Clarita. It sits along the Santa Clara River, with Saugus to the west and Newhall to the southwest, and it was one of the communities that merged in 1987 to form the city.

SR-14, the Antelope Valley Freeway, forms much of Santa Clarita's eastern boundary. It splits from I-5 at the Newhall Pass interchange to the south and runs north to Palmdale and Lancaster. Sierra Highway and Soledad Canyon Road both run through the area, and Sierra Highway mostly forms the boundary between the 91351 and 91387 ZIP codes.

Two Metrolink Antelope Valley Line stations are in Canyon Country: Via Princessa station at 19201 Via Princessa, and Vista Canyon station on Vista Canyon Boulevard, which opened in October 2023. The line runs between Lancaster and Los Angeles Union Station.

Canyon Country market snapshot

Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 vs. Oct 2024 – Sep 2025

MeasureLast 12 monthsPrior 12 months
Homes sold541549
Median sale price$765,000$745,000
Median price per sq ft$419$435
Median days on market3227
Sale price vs. original list price98.4%99.2%
Median single-family price$811,250$799,999
Median condo/townhome price$412,000$450,000
Typical monthly HOA (homes with an HOA)$250$250
Active listings today188—

Source: Racquel Wilder Realty analysis of closed residential sales, October 7, 2026. Medians shift with the mix of homes sold; ask for a price-point read before deciding.

What do homes in Canyon Country cost?

The median Canyon Country sale price was $765,000 from October 2025 through September 2026, on 541 closed sales. That is up from $745,000 in the prior 12 months, while the median price per square foot slipped from $435 to $419.

  • All homes: 541 sales, median $765,000, $419 per square foot, 32 median days on market
  • Single-family homes: median $811,250
  • Condominiums: 83 sales, median $393,000, about 960 square feet, median HOA dues $522 a month
  • Townhomes: 32 sales, median $515,000, median HOA dues $474 a month
  • New construction: 17 sales, median $914,000
  • Middle 80% of sales: $371,000 to $1,285,000

Homes sold for a median 98.4% of their original list price. On October 7, 2026, 188 homes were listed for sale at a median asking price of $725,000, about 4.2 months of supply at the past year's sales pace. Source: Racquel Wilder Realty analysis of closed residential sales, October 2025 through September 2026, and active listings on October 7, 2026.

Which neighborhoods make up Canyon Country?

Which neighborhoods make up Canyon Country?

Canyon Country is a patchwork of separate tracts, from 1970s and 1980s condo complexes to custom homes in Sand Canyon and new construction near SR-14. The median home sold there in the past year was built in 1987. Figures below are closed sales from October 2024 through September 2026 in tracts identified by these names.

  • Fair Oaks Ranch: single-family homes built about 1998 to 2009. 30 sales in the Mayfair, Oak Glen and Cedar Creek at Fair Oaks tracts, median $1,040,000, median HOA dues $130 a month. Other Fair Oaks tracts are not named this way, so this undercounts the community.
  • Sand Canyon: custom homes with a median of about 3,800 square feet and five bedrooms. 25 sales in the Custom Sand Canyon tract, median $1,700,000. About 28% carried an HOA.
  • Aliento: Pardee Homes tracts (Arista, Verano, Tierno and Lucera) built 2016 to 2021. 25 sales, median $1,165,000, all with an HOA.
  • Skyblue and other new construction: 17 new-construction homes closed in Canyon Country from October 2025 through September 2026 at a median $914,000, almost all built by Tri Pointe Homes, including the Skyblue tract.
  • Higher-volume tracts: Canyon View Estates (47 sales), American Beauty Village (36), American Beauty Condos (34), North Oaks Lower (29) and Timberlane (28).

Which schools serve Canyon Country?

Canyon Country is served by two elementary districts, Sulphur Springs Union School District and Saugus Union School District, and by the William S. Hart Union High School District for junior high and high school.

Sulphur Springs Union lists Canyon Springs, Fair Oaks Ranch, Golden Oak, Leona Cox, Mint Canyon, Mitchell, Pinetree, Skyline Ranch, Sulphur Springs and Valley View community schools, plus a state preschool. Saugus Union serves prekindergarten through sixth grade across 14 elementary schools and an early learning academy.

Canyon High School is the Hart district high school in the area. On Canyon Country sales from October 2024 through September 2026 that listed a high school, Canyon appeared most often (71 sales), followed by Golden Valley (25). Attendance boundaries can change, so confirm assigned schools for a specific address with each district.

What parks and community facilities are in Canyon Country?

What parks and community facilities are in Canyon Country?

Canyon Country Community Center, at 18410 Sierra Highway, is a city-run center with an indoor gym for basketball, table tennis and pickleball, an outdoor playground, a banquet hall, a rental kitchen and picnic areas.

Canyon Country Park is the largest park in the area. Other neighborhood parks include North Oaks, Discovery, Fair Oaks and Oak Spring Canyon. The Canyon Country Jo Anne Darcy Library is at 18601 Soledad Canyon Road.

Santa Clarita's trail system has about 80 miles of trails and 20 miles of paseos. Two of the city's listed trailheads, Camp Plenty Road and Lost Canyon Road, are off Soledad Canyon Road.

What should buyers check before buying in Canyon Country?

What should buyers check before buying in Canyon Country?

Buyers in Canyon Country should check wildfire hazard mapping, HOA dues, the age of the home and any special taxes before removing contingencies.

  • Wildfire hazard zones: hillside and canyon parcels may sit in a mapped Fire Hazard Severity Zone. Look up the address in CAL FIRE's Fire Hazard Severity Zone Viewer and read the hazard disclosures in the seller's disclosure package.
  • HOA or no HOA: 59% of Canyon Country sales from October 2025 through September 2026 carried an HOA, at a median $250 a month. Condo dues run higher, at a median $522 a month for condos and $474 for townhomes.
  • Age of the home: the median home sold was built in 1987 and the oldest in 1938, so roof, plumbing, electrical and HVAC inspections matter.
  • Special taxes: newer tracts may be in a Community Facilities District (Mello-Roos). Listing data doesn't show these. Check the preliminary title report, the LA County property tax bill and the seller's disclosures.
  • Inventory: about 4.2 months of supply on October 7, 2026, compared with about 3.7 months for the Santa Clarita Valley overall.

Racquel Wilder Realty can pull tract-level sales for any Canyon Country neighborhood on request.

Do you have questions? Call or text today, we are here to help!
📞 661-475-6342