
The median Santa Clarita Valley home sold for about $799,000 from October 2025 to September 2026, and community medians ranged from $590,000 in Newhall to about $1.16 million in Stevenson Ranch. These guides cover six communities with tract-level sales data, HOA dues, schools and what to check before you buy.
Closed residential sales in the nine Santa Clarita Valley ZIP codes, Oct 2025–Sep 2026.
Santa Clarita Valley communities differ mainly in the age of their homes, how many sales are condos and townhomes, and whether an HOA is standard. Valley sales are recorded under six community names, and their numbers from October 2025 to September 2026 compare like this:
| Community | Homes sold | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median single-family | Median condo/townhome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valencia | 868 | $799,925 | $427 | $915,000 | $625,000 |
| Saugus | 492 | $819,500 | $416 | $865,000 | $565,000 |
| Canyon Country | 541 | $765,000 | $419 | $811,250 | $412,000 |
| Newhall | 235 | $590,000 | $427 | $875,000 | $458,750 |
| Stevenson Ranch | 114 | $1,155,000 | $443 | $1,199,500 | $579,000 |
| Castaic | 225 | $799,900 | $403 | $807,500 | $539,000 |
| All Santa Clarita Valley | 2,589 | $799,000 | $421 | $875,000 | $535,000 |
Source: Racquel Wilder Realty analysis of closed residential sales, Oct 2025–Sep 2026. "All Santa Clarita Valley" covers ZIP codes 91321, 91350, 91351, 91354, 91355, 91381, 91384, 91387 and 91390. Stevenson Ranch (12) and Castaic (11) had few condo/townhome sales.
Read the overall medians with care. Newhall's overall median ($590,000) sits far below its single-family median ($875,000) because about half of its sales (120 of 235) were condos and townhomes, including the age-restricted Friendly Valley community. Newhall's median fell from $700,000 a year earlier, and that drop mostly reflects the mix of homes sold, not falling values. Price per square foot is a steadier comparison: it ranged from $403 to $443 across the six communities.
A few other differences stand out in the same data:
Each guide uses sales in tracts whose names match the community. Those counts undercount some communities, especially Fair Oaks Ranch and Skyline Ranch, and Tesoro's figures mostly reflect new Tesoro Highlands homes.
| Neighborhood | Community | Sales (24 mo) | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median HOA | Years built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesoro del Valle & Tesoro Highlands | Valencia | 177 | $1,075,000 | $358 | $345/mo | 2023–2026 |
| Friendly Valley (55+) | Newhall | 109 | $415,000 | $413 | $530/mo | 1963–2004 |
| River Village | Saugus | 31 | $730,000 | $388 | $200/mo | 2013–2021 |
| Fair Oaks Ranch | Canyon Country | 30 | $1,040,000 | $352 | $130/mo | 1998–2009 |
| Sand Canyon | Canyon Country | 25 | $1,700,000 | $469 | 28% have one; $133/mo | 1949–2025 |
| Skyline Ranch | Saugus | 25 | $1,050,000 | $406 | $243/mo | 2019–2024 |
Source: Racquel Wilder Realty analysis of closed sales in tracts identified as each community, Oct 2024–Sep 2026.
Comparing two areas for a move? Start with Moving to Santa Clarita and Saugus vs. Valencia.
Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 vs. Oct 2024 – Sep 2025
| Measure | Last 12 months | Prior 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 2,475 | 2,526 |
| Median sale price | $796,630 | $810,000 |
| Median price per sq ft | $422 | $435 |
| Median days on market | 29 | 26 |
| Sale price vs. original list price | 98.4% | 98.7% |
| Median single-family price | $870,000 | $878,500 |
| Median condo/townhome price | $532,278 | $560,000 |
| Typical monthly HOA (homes with an HOA) | $245 | $240 |
| Active listings today | 731 | — |
Source: Racquel Wilder Realty analysis of closed residential sales, October 7, 2026. Medians shift with the mix of homes sold; ask for a price-point read before deciding.
The median Santa Clarita Valley sale price was about $799,000 from October 2025 to September 2026, across 2,589 closed sales.
Stevenson Ranch had the highest median, at about $1,155,000 from October 2025 to September 2026. Among the neighborhood guides, Sand Canyon's custom homes had the highest median, about $1.7 million over 24 months.
Newhall had the lowest overall median ($590,000) and Canyon Country the lowest condo/townhome median ($412,000) from October 2025 to September 2026. Friendly Valley, a 55+ community in Newhall, had a 24-month median of about $415,000.
Newhall's median fell from $700,000 to $590,000 year over year, mostly because condos and townhomes made up about half of its sales. Single-family homes there still had a median of $875,000.
Racquel Wilder Realty can pull tract-level sales for any Santa Clarita Valley neighborhood you're comparing.
Contact Racquel