Racquel Wilder Realty

How Long Does It Take to Sell a House in Santa Clarita? (2026)

2026-10-27

Summary: The median Santa Clarita Valley home took 30 days to sell and closed at 98.4% of its original list price (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, 2,587 closed sales), with timing by community, days on market and price range.


The median home in the Santa Clarita Valley took 30 days to sell between October 2025 and September 2026, and it sold for 98.4% of its original list price. That is based on 2,587 closed residential sales across nine Santa Clarita Valley ZIP codes. Most sellers get close to their first asking price if the home sells quickly, and the price falls the longer it sits.

How long does it take to sell a house in each Santa Clarita community?

Median time on market ran from 28 to 32 days in most communities, with Stevenson Ranch the quickest at 24.5 days.

Closed sales, Oct 2025-Sep 2026SalesMedian days on marketSale price vs. original listSold below original listHad a list-price cut
Santa Clarita Valley2,5873098.4%61%39%
Valencia8673198.2%61%40%
Canyon Country5413298.4%62%38%
Saugus4912898.8%61%40%
Newhall2352898.1%62%36%
Castaic2252899.2%55%37%
Stevenson Ranch11424.598.2%67%37%

"Sale price vs. original list" is the median of each home's closing price divided by the price it was first listed at. Communities with fewer than 150 sales, such as Stevenson Ranch, move more from one quarter to the next, so treat their figures as a guide.

Do Santa Clarita homes sell below asking?

Yes. About 61% of homes sold for less than their original list price, and 39% had at least one list-price cut before closing. The gap between the first asking price and the closing price was small for the median home (1.6%), but it grew steadily with time on market.

Days on marketSalesSale price vs. original listSold below original listHad a list-price cut
0-14 days858100.0%25%2%
15-30 days44499.3%59%17%
31-60 days55597.2%79%55%
61+ days73094.5%93%83%

Homes that sold in the first two weeks closed at the original list price or above for the median sale. Homes that sat 61 days or more closed at a median 94.5% of where they started, and 83% of them had cut the price along the way.

How does price range change the timeline?

Homes between $800,000 and $1 million sold fastest, at a median 22 days, and the lowest price band took the longest.

Sale priceSalesMedian days on marketSale price vs. original listSold below original listHad a list-price cut
Under $600,0005234597.4%70%48%
$600,000-$800,0007942799.1%57%38%
$800,000-$1 million6862298.9%57%36%
$1 million-$1.3 million3763497.4%64%41%
$1.3 million and up2083497.0%72%28%

What does this mean for pricing your home?

The first two weeks matter most. The homes that sold within 14 days almost never needed a price cut (2%), while more than eight in ten of the homes that took 61 days or longer did. Pricing at what the market will pay from day one tends to cost less than starting high and coming down. For more on this, read Patience Won't Sell Your House, Pricing Will.

To see where your own home would sit, request a free home valuation, or read how Racquel works with sellers on the Sellers page.

How have Racquel's own listings sold?

Since October 2023, Racquel Wilder has closed 12 listings in the Santa Clarita Valley. The median sold for 100.0% of its original list price in a median of 6 days, and 2 of the 12 sold below original list price. Across the valley in the same three years, the median home took 22 days and sold for 99.2% of its original list price, with 54% selling below it. Twelve sales is a small sample, so it shows her record rather than a market trend.

Sources

  • Racquel Wilder Realty analysis of closed residential sales, nine Santa Clarita Valley ZIP codes, October 2025-September 2026 (listings by Racquel: October 2023-September 2026)

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to sell a house in Santa Clarita?

The median Santa Clarita Valley home took 30 days to sell from October 2025 through September 2026, across 2,587 closed sales. Homes in the 0-14 day group closed at 100.0% of original list, while homes that took 61 days or more closed at 94.5%.

How long does it take to sell a house in Saugus?

The median Saugus home took 28 days to sell and closed at 98.8% of its original list price (491 sales, October 2025 through September 2026). That was slightly faster and closer to asking than the valley median of 30 days and 98.4%.

How long does it take to sell a house in Valencia?

The median Valencia home took 31 days and sold for 98.2% of its original list price, based on 867 closed sales from October 2025 through September 2026. About 40% of Valencia sellers cut their list price before closing.

Do Santa Clarita homes sell below asking?

Most do, by a small amount. About 61% of Santa Clarita Valley homes sold for less than their original list price, and the median sale was 98.4% of it. Homes that sold within 14 days closed at a median 100.0%.

Does cutting the price help a house sell faster?

The data shows price cuts are common among slow sellers: 83% of homes on the market 61 days or longer had a cut, compared with 2% of homes that sold within 14 days. Pricing correctly at the start usually matters more than cutting later.

About the Author

Racquel Wilder is a REALTOR® and relocation specialist with Pinnacle Estate Properties (CA DRE# 02136109), serving the Santa Clarita Valley.

Do you have questions? Call or text today, we are here to help!
📞 661-475-6342