Summary: The median Santa Clarita Valley home sold for $764,000 in September 2026, down about 4.5% from a year earlier on 222 closed sales, with about 3.7 months of supply.
The median Santa Clarita Valley home sold for $764,000 in September 2026, down about 4.5% from $799,999 in September 2025, on 222 closed sales. The median price per square foot slipped to $422 from $439. Homes still sold for a median 98.5% of their original list price, and 798 homes were on the market on October 7, 2026, about 3.7 months of supply.
These figures are closed residential sales across the nine Santa Clarita Valley ZIP codes (91321, 91350, 91351, 91354, 91355, 91381, 91384, 91387 and 91390). The August update on this blog used Realtor.com figures, a different source, so the two months aren't directly comparable.
How did the Santa Clarita Valley market change in September 2026?
Prices were lower and sales slightly fewer than a year earlier, while the pace of sales barely changed.
| Santa Clarita Valley | Sep 2026 | Sep 2025 | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 222 | 239 | 656 | 727 |
| Median sale price | $764,000 | $799,999 | $790,000 | $819,500 |
| Median price per sq ft | $422 | $439 | $423 | $431 |
| Median days on market | 30.5 | 32 | 31 | 30 |
| Sale price vs. original list | 98.5% | 98.3% | 98.3% | 98.3% |
| Sold below original list | 62% | 62% | 62% | 61% |
| Sold above final list | 28% | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| New listings | 320 | 327 |
Source: Racquel Wilder Realty analysis of closed residential sales, Santa Clarita Valley ZIP codes. Q3 = July through September.
For the full quarter, the median was $790,000, down about 3.6% from $819,500 in the third quarter of 2025, and closed sales fell about 10%, from 727 to 656. New listings in September were nearly flat, 320 versus 327.
The share of homes selling below their original list price held at 62%, and 28% sold above their final list price. In practice, most sellers either cut the price or negotiated off it, while a little over one home in four closed above its final list price.
How did each community do?
September medians fell year over year in five of six communities. Stevenson Ranch rose, but on only 4 sales.
| Community | Sep 2026 sales | Sep 2026 median | Sep 2025 median | Change | Median $/sq ft, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valencia | 74 | $760,500 | $817,250 | -6.9% | $430 |
| Saugus | 50 | $790,000 | $807,500 | -2.2% | $434 |
| Canyon Country | 51 | $739,000 | $770,000 | -4.0% | $418 |
| Newhall | 16 | $562,500 | $728,500 | -22.8% | $406 |
| Castaic | 16 | $730,000 | $792,350 | -7.9% | $378 |
| Stevenson Ranch | 4 | $1,343,700 | $942,500 | +42.6% | $392 |
A single month in a small community is noisy. With 4 sales in Stevenson Ranch and 16 in Newhall and Castaic, one or two large or small homes can swing the median. The third-quarter view is steadier:
| Community | Q3 2026 sales | Q3 2026 median | Q3 2025 median | Change | Median days on market, Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valencia | 238 | $801,000 | $877,000 | -8.7% | 28 |
| Saugus | 117 | $799,900 | $845,000 | -5.3% | 34 |
| Canyon Country | 137 | $740,000 | $755,000 | -2.0% | 36 |
| Newhall | 57 | $645,000 | $772,500 | -16.5% | 31 |
| Castaic | 50 | $757,450 | $789,000 | -4.0% | 29.5 |
| Stevenson Ranch | 28 | $1,118,000 | $955,000 | +17.1% | 29.5 |
Community rows don't add up to the valley total, because the valley figures also include sales filed under other place names such as Santa Clarita and Val Verde.
Why did Newhall's median drop so much?
Newhall's drop mostly reflects the mix of homes that sold rather than a matching fall in values. About half of Newhall's sales over the past year were condos and townhomes, many in the age-restricted Friendly Valley community, and those sell well below the community's single-family median of $875,000 (October 2025–September 2026). Price per square foot fell less than the median: about 14% in September, from $470 to $406, on just 16 sales. Newhall homes also sold further below asking in September: 75% closed below their original list price, compared with 54% a year earlier.
The same caution applies to Valencia, where the quarter's median fell 8.7% but September's price per square foot was down only about 2%, from $438 to $430. Valencia also had most of the valley's new construction over the past year, 162 closings, including 87 new townhomes and condos.
How much inventory is there?
On October 7, 2026, 798 homes were listed for sale in the Santa Clarita Valley and 232 were pending. At the past year's pace of about 216 sales a month (2,589 sales from October 2025 through September 2026), that is about 3.7 months of supply.
| Community | Active, Oct 7, 2026 | Pending | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saugus | 108 | 40 | 2.6 |
| Castaic | 56 | 16 | 3.0 |
| Valencia | 240 | 74 | 3.3 |
| Stevenson Ranch | 38 | 11 | 4.0 |
| Canyon Country | 188 | 49 | 4.2 |
| Newhall | 101 | 26 | 5.2 |
| Santa Clarita Valley | 798 | 232 | 3.7 |
Months of supply = active listings divided by average monthly closed sales, October 2025 through September 2026.
Saugus had the tightest supply and Newhall the most. A higher figure means buyers have more homes to compare and, usually, more room to negotiate.
What does this mean for buyers and sellers?
For buyers, September offered somewhat lower prices than a year ago and about 3.7 months of supply. With 62% of homes closing below their original list price, there is usually room to negotiate on homes that have been listed for a while. For sellers, homes still closed at a median 98.5% of original list, and pricing close to recent sales in the specific tract matters more than the valley-wide median.
For neighborhood-level numbers, see the community pages for Valencia, Saugus, Canyon Country, Newhall and Stevenson Ranch. Sellers can request a home valuation based on recent sales nearby.
Sources
- Closed residential sales and listings, Santa Clarita Valley ZIP codes 91321, 91350, 91351, 91354, 91355, 91381, 91384, 91387 and 91390; closed sales September 2025, September 2026, Q3 2025, Q3 2026 and October 2025–September 2026; active and pending listings on October 7, 2026
Frequently Asked Questions
The median Santa Clarita Valley sale price was $764,000 in September 2026, down about 4.5% from $799,999 in September 2025, on 222 closed sales.
Medians were lower than a year earlier: down 4.5% for September and 3.6% for the third quarter of 2026. Price per square foot fell less, from $439 to $422 in September, and part of the drop reflects the mix of homes that sold.
798 homes were listed for sale across the Santa Clarita Valley on October 7, 2026, with 232 pending. That is about 3.7 months of supply at the past year's sales pace.
About 28% of September 2026 sales closed above their final list price, while 62% closed below their original list price. The median home sold for 98.5% of its original list price.
This report uses closed sales across the nine Santa Clarita Valley ZIP codes. The August update used Realtor.com figures, a different source, so the two aren't directly comparable.



