Summary: Santa Clarita neighborhoods sorted by price, home age, home size, HOA share, 55+ status and Metrolink access, using closed-sale data. Valley median: $799,000 (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).
The right Santa Clarita neighborhood depends on what you need: price, home age, home type, HOA tolerance or a train station nearby. This guide sorts the valley's communities by those criteria using closed-sale data, so you can shortlist places by data rather than reputation. Across the Santa Clarita Valley, the median sale price was $799,000 on 2,589 sales from October 2025 through September 2026, with single-family homes at a median $875,000 and condos and townhomes at $535,000.
Unless noted, community figures are closed sales from October 2025 through September 2026. Neighborhood figures cover October 2024 through September 2026 and count only sales in tracts identified by that neighborhood's name, so they can undercount.
Which Santa Clarita communities cost the least, and which cost the most?
Newhall had the lowest overall median and Stevenson Ranch the highest, but the gap narrows once you compare the same home type.
| Community | Sales | Median, all homes | Median, single-family | Median, condo/townhome | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newhall | 235 | $590,000 | $875,000 | $458,750 | $427 |
| Canyon Country | 541 | $765,000 | $811,250 | $412,000 | $419 |
| Castaic | 225 | $799,900 | $807,500 | $539,000 | $403 |
| Valencia | 868 | $799,925 | $915,000 | $625,000 | $427 |
| Saugus | 492 | $819,500 | $865,000 | $565,000 | $416 |
| Stevenson Ranch | 114 | $1,155,000 | $1,199,500 | $579,000 | $443 |
Source: Racquel Wilder Realty analysis of closed residential sales, October 2025–September 2026.
- Under about $450,000: mostly condos. Canyon Country condos sold for a median $393,000 and Newhall condos for $435,000, though many Newhall condos are in the age-restricted Friendly Valley community.
- About $750,000 to $850,000: single-family homes in Castaic and Canyon Country, and the overall medians in Valencia and Saugus.
- Over $1,000,000: Stevenson Ranch, and newer or larger-home neighborhoods such as Tesoro, Aliento, Skyline Ranch and Fair Oaks Ranch.
See the community pages for Newhall, Canyon Country, Valencia, Saugus and Stevenson Ranch.
Where are the newest homes in Santa Clarita?
Most new construction is in Valencia, which had 162 of the valley's 198 new-construction closings from October 2025 through September 2026. Valley-wide, new homes sold for a median $860,061, and Lennar built 128 of them.
| Neighborhood | Community | Sales | Median price | Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesoro (Tesoro Highlands tracts) | Valencia | 177 | $1,075,000 | 2023–2026 |
| FivePoint Valencia (Opal North, Sunstone, Sapphire) | Valencia | 17 | $699,990 | 2025–2026 |
| Skyline Ranch | Saugus | 25 | $1,050,000 | 2019–2024 |
| Aliento | Canyon Country | 25 | $1,165,000 | 2016–2021 |
| River Village | Saugus | 31 | $730,000 | 2013–2021 |
FivePoint Valencia sales were all townhomes and condos; Skyline Ranch and Aliento sales were all single-family. In Canyon Country, 17 new-construction homes closed at a median $914,000, almost all by Tri Pointe Homes. Newer tracts may be in a Community Facilities District (Mello-Roos), which listing data doesn't show; check the preliminary title report and LA County tax bill. More in the new construction guide.
Where are the larger homes and custom properties?
Sand Canyon in Canyon Country has the largest homes among the tracked neighborhoods: 25 sales in the Custom Sand Canyon tract had a median of about 3,800 square feet and five bedrooms, at a median $1,700,000. Only 28% carried an HOA, and build years ranged from 1949 to 2025.
Other larger-home neighborhoods:
- Fair Oaks Ranch (Canyon Country): 30 sales, median $1,040,000, about 3,000 square feet, five bedrooms, built 1998 to 2009.
- Tesoro (Valencia): median about 3,300 square feet across 177 sales.
- Westridge (Valencia): 10 sales in Westridge Estates, median $3,346,250, about 6,400 square feet.
The sales data here doesn't include lot size or zoning. If you want land or horse-keeping, check the parcel's zoning with the City of Santa Clarita or LA County before you make an offer. See the Sand Canyon guide.
Where can you avoid an HOA, or keep dues low?
Among the six communities, Castaic had the lowest share of homes with an HOA, and Valencia and Stevenson Ranch the highest.
| Community | Share of sales with an HOA | Median HOA dues |
|---|---|---|
| Castaic | 41% | $110/mo |
| Canyon Country | 59% | $250/mo |
| Saugus | 62% | $200/mo |
| Newhall | 68% | $497/mo |
| Valencia | 89% | $260/mo |
| Stevenson Ranch | 90% | $39/mo |
Source: Racquel Wilder Realty analysis of closed residential sales, October 2025–September 2026. Dues are medians for homes that had an HOA.
Stevenson Ranch shows a high HOA share but a low median, so most of its dues are small. Condo dues run much higher: a median $430 a month across all valley condos and townhomes, and $522 for Canyon Country condos. The HOA vs. no HOA guide covers what dues buy.
Where are Santa Clarita's 55+ communities?
Age-restricted communities in Santa Clarita range from 1960s condos in Newhall to new single-family homes in Valencia. Over the past year, 131 sales were in designated senior communities, at a median $684,990.
- Friendly Valley (Newhall): 109 sales from October 2024 through September 2026, median $415,000, mostly condos of about 980 square feet, median HOA dues $530 a month.
- Belcaro (The Greens and The Liberty, Valencia): 25 sales, median $785,000, single-family, median HOA dues $503 a month.
- Tesoro Highlands (Valencia): tracts such as Sierra Bella, Estrada and Toscana are designated as senior communities. Sierra Bella II condos sold for a median $734,990 over the past year.
- Galloway 55+ (Saugus): 5 sales over the past year, median $715,000.
Details on each are in the 55+ communities guide.
Which neighborhoods are near a Metrolink station?
Santa Clarita has four Metrolink stations on the Antelope Valley Line, which runs between Lancaster and Los Angeles Union Station:
| Station | Address | Community |
|---|---|---|
| Newhall (Jan Heidt Station) | 24300 Railroad Ave. | Newhall |
| Santa Clarita (Soledad Station) | 22122 Soledad Canyon Rd. | Saugus |
| Via Princessa | 19201 Via Princessa | Canyon Country |
| Vista Canyon | Vista Canyon Blvd. | Canyon Country (opened October 2023) |
Old Town Newhall is the most walkable option: Metrolink publishes walking directions from the Newhall station to Main Street. Canyon Country has two stations, and its median price ($765,000) is below the valley median. Check the walking or driving distance from a specific home to the platform, and look at the schedule for the hours you would ride.
How should you use this data?
Use these numbers to build a shortlist, then confirm details for specific homes. Medians move with the mix of homes that sell, so a community where many condos sold will show a lower median than one dominated by single-family homes. For schools, confirm the assigned schools with the district for each address. For fire risk, look up hillside and canyon addresses in CAL FIRE's Fire Hazard Severity Zone Viewer. Racquel Wilder Realty can pull tract-level sales for any neighborhood on this list. For a broader overview, start with Moving to Santa Clarita or the Saugus vs. Valencia comparison.
Sources
- Closed residential sales, Santa Clarita Valley ZIP codes, October 2024–September 2026, and active listings on October 7, 2026
- City of Santa Clarita — Facilities (Metrolink stations)
- Wikipedia — Vista Canyon Multi-Modal Center
- Metrolink — Old Town Newhall
- City of Santa Clarita — Vista Canyon Metrolink station announcement
- California Natural Resources Agency — Fire Hazard Severity Zone Viewer
Frequently Asked Questions
Newhall had the lowest overall median, $590,000 from October 2025 through September 2026, largely because about half its sales were condos and townhomes. For single-family homes, Castaic ($807,500) and Canyon Country ($811,250) had the lowest medians.
Valencia, with 162 of the valley's 198 new-construction closings from October 2025 through September 2026, mostly in Tesoro Highlands and FivePoint Valencia tracts. Canyon Country had 17, almost all by Tri Pointe Homes.
Castaic, where 41% of sales carried an HOA (median $110 a month), followed by Canyon Country at 59% and Saugus at 62%. In Valencia it was 89%.
The largest is Friendly Valley in Newhall. Others include Belcaro in Valencia, several Tesoro Highlands tracts designated as senior communities, and Galloway 55+ in Saugus.
Four, all on the Antelope Valley Line: Newhall, Santa Clarita (Soledad Canyon Road in Saugus), Via Princessa and Vista Canyon, the last two in Canyon Country.



